Skip to main content
PLAYERS / LACHLAN JONES
Updated 17 May 2026

Lachlan Jones

#176/177·Bye Rd 12·out - Head (TBC)
DEF
Price $294kBE 43Owned Bye Rd 12Avg 22.0
ROOKIEBIBLEVerdict
— HOLD

68 in a 2-point home loss to the Bulldogs — three consecutive above-65 scores in genuinely competitive games, including two losses decided by 1-2 points. That is floor confirmation from a DEF player. Cash gen is flat at +$420/wk but he is covering his 46 BE every week. At $315.4k he will not make you rich but he will not leak value either. Hold with conviction.

Signals0/3 · No alignment
Form
Declining
Trajectory
Flat
Consistency
Volatile
Recent formSeason avg 22
9
68
66
Comparable PicksWhy this comparison · Same primary position (DEF), ±$200k price band

Lachlan Jones

DEF

Changkuoth Jiath

DEF
Form
R5
90
R6
56
R7
65
R8
66
R9
68
R10
9
R2
52
R3
38
R7
49
R8
50
R9
74
R10
65
Pricing
Price$294k
Price$295k
Breakeven43
Breakeven43
Cash/wk+$-1k
Cash/wk+$-3k

Decision

Should I trade Lachlan Jones?

Form, breakeven, and a comparable replacement weighed up.

Intel feed

Recent intel

Role Change· T3

Lachlan Jones drawing consistent criticism from Port fans — described as making poor decision-making and regularly turning the ball over for goals. Community debate about whether he should be moved to his natural forward position rather than playing as a defender. Seen as not up to AFL standard in his current role.

No community questions yet for Lachlan Jones. Be the first to ask.